Privacy policy: Supportworks and SupportMe self-service portal

This Policy relates to personal data, as defined in data protection legislation, which is held within the Supportworks call logging system.  

What is Supportworks?

  • Supportworks is the main call management system used by the University to log, track and manage requests and faults. Analysts with access to the ‘back end’ client system are grouped under specific departments on the system so that the issues and requests raised can then be assigned and resolved in an efficient and timely manner.  
  • SupportMe is the web self-service portal ‘front end’ of the system where customers can log, update and view the status of their open support calls. This facility is available to all current staff, students and partners.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data in Supportworks?

We need to process your personal data (as defined below) in order to meet our contractual obligations to staff, students and partners i.e. respond to calls, which are logged by you or on your behalf and to produce statistical reports, which will inform improvements to the services we offer through Supportworks. Such statistical reports may include personal data but access to this data will be limited to University staff who have service level management responsibilities.    

What is personal data?

In accordance with data protection legislation, "personal data" is information, which identifies you as an individual, or which is capable of doing so.  

What are special categories of personal data?

In accordance with data protection legislation this covers information relating to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

What personal data is collected? 

The system automatically records the following personal data:

  • First name
  • Last name 
  • Username 
  • University email address 
  • Student Number (if applicable)
  • Department 
  • University telephone number (if applicable) 
  • Job title (if applicable) 
  • Manager’s name (if applicable)

Supportworks does not automatically record or process any special category personal data.

When logging a call you should only provide us with such personal data as is necessary for the call you are logging.  

If you need to provide us with any special category personal data because it is relevant to the call you are logging, we will only process this for the purposes of resolving your call. 

We may ask you for additional personal data to enable us to progress and/or resolve your call, such as alternate email address, mobile/home phone number etc.

When do we collect your personal data?

When you join the University, either as a student or member of staff, the personal data described above is collected within the University's centralised network management system and then imported into Supportworks every night. This ensures that the personal data within Supportworks is kept up to date.  

When a call is logged via the SupportMe self-service portal or we log a call on your behalf (face to face or by telephone) the personal data described above is automatically logged against the call.

Why we collect your personal data

We only collect personal data for the following reasons: 

  • To identify you as a customer.
  • To progress your call.
  • To facilitate two-way communication via email to and from the system.

Who has access to your personal data?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data remains safe and secure, and that it is only processed in a way that is consistent with our privacy policy.

Your personal data will not be used, made available or otherwise disclosed for purposes other than those specified within this privacy policy. We will not share your personal data with any third parties, without your explicit consent, unless there is a legal requirement or basis for doing so, other than as described below.

Occasionally, we may need our supplier to access the data. This would be for the purposes of assisting us in upgrading or developing the Supportworks system or to fix issues. In these instances, we ensure that they perform their duties in a way compatible with this privacy policy and in accordance with data protection legislation.

All call information, including personal data contained within calls is accessible to all staff analysts holding a valid account within the Supportworks client. Emails sent to and from the system are only visible to identified staff analysts who hold a support based role.  

How do we protect your personal data?

We are serious about protecting the security of your personal data. We implement appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the personal data you give us and in addition to this, access to both the Supportworks and the SupportMe self-service portal is controlled by the use of ‘single sign-on’ usernames and passwords.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If any of the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete this can be corrected by contacting the Support and Information Zone.:
Telephone: 01243 81(6222)
Email: help@chi.ac.uk
Online: SupportMe self-service portal
In person: SIZ counter, Learning Resource Centres

Retention of your personal data

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep your personal data, we will not retain it for longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. Specific retention periods are set out in the Supportworks Retention Policy. 

Contact details and further information 

If you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed you can contact the University’s Data Protection Officer: DPOfficer@chi.ac.uk 

You can access the University’s data protection policy and privacy notices on the University's main website. 

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our information rights practice you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office.